A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i learned that biotin makes you gain weight and causes acne. is that true?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Anecdotal: But i'm impressed with what i've read, at least about acne flares. If you're taking it "for your hair" (and i can't guarantee it), you're welcome to start using benzyol peroxide on your face at the first sign of an acne breakout, or before; to avoid weight loss, hit the treadmill or your favorite fitness activity.
Answered on Apr 18, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
biotin: According to a number of sources, when used orally in doses of up to 10 mg per day, biotin (or vitamin b7) does not cause side effects. Biotin helps t ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
I suspect so: I could not find a study, but if anecdotal evidence is to be trusted on the basis of a great many self-reports -- unlike most other nutritional supple ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shabbir Hossain
15 years experience Internal Medicine
Shouldn't: As far as I am aware, there's no association with taking biotin and acne.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
No---BUT: Since you are never going to be pregnant, you will derive no benefit from folic acid. There is no valid evidence of any benefit to any person in any w ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month