A 61-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

have had chronic post nasal drip for 3 weeks. have noticed a small hard lump on the back of tongue near throat and throat is sore when i swallow. any?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Myron Arlen
64 years experience Surgical Oncology
Drip unrelated: Post nasal drip does not induce growth of an intra oral lesion. Tumors on the tongue most often occur in the anterior 1/3. These appear as ulcers on the lateral side of the tongue. A small number of lesions grow in posterior 1/3 just before the epiglottis. It can be felt as a firm mid line lump and should be checked by H&N surgeon. If bx +, excision is by transhyoid pharyngotomy.
Answered on Oct 23, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Dr. can check throat: New throat pain can be from a strep throat infection (antibiotics are needed), a cold or influenza (antibiotics usually not used), or from some other ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hamsa Jayaraj
54 years experience Internal Medicine
See a doctor: Most probably it is thrush/ candida.need anti fungal medication.Gargle mouth with tea tree oil several times daily. Change your diet with very low/ no ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jack Mutnick
17 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Globus: Sounds like something we call "globus" or the sensation of having a lump in the throat. It could be post-nasal drip or something else. Best to see an ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month