A member asked:
Disclaimer

a smelly clear liquid from my belly button,about 30 years ago i had urachal cyst removal from my naval canal,is it possible i might have another cyst”?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience General Surgery
Suture abscess?: If there were permanent sutures used, it could be an infected suture that is easily treated by removing it. This can happen after years of not causing any tepuble at all. A general surgeon would be the one to tackle this. Unlikely a recurrent cyst, but possible.
Answered on Jul 21, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Infected cyst?: This is the third time you have asked the same question. Glad to learn you have seen a doctor. Of course you should follow his or her advice: take th ... Read More
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Samuel (skip) Feinstein
Specializes in General Surgery
I'd be concerned: Assuming your gallbladder was removed laparoscopically, either of these symptoms could be related to retained fluid somewhere in the abdomen. Not life ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Orr
43 years experience Surgical Oncology
Scar tissue? Hernia?: Go back to your gynecologist and ask his/her opinion. It may be nothing more than scar tissue (especially if done laparoscopically), but it may be a ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Layne Hermansen
Specializes in Family Medicine
Lift slowly: Ask others to lift your bag. When alone, lift it slowly, or just leave it on the hotel bedroom floor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month