A member asked:

Wisdom teeth removed on thursday. wasn't hurting, only swollen until today (sun.) taking prescription and otc painkillers and antibiotics. normal?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Louis Gallia answered

Specializes in Surgery - Oral & Maxillofacial

Yes: Yes. Within normal limits. From this point on, pain and swelling should not increase. Contact oral surgeon with further increase in symptoms. May represent dry socket.

Answered 7/20/2015

2.5k views

Thank

Related Questions