U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Kissimmee, FL
A 28-year-old male asked:

how effective is disc regeneration for lower back?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Weston
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 31 years experience
Unknown: This is experimental with many hurdles ahead
Dr. Jeffrey Gross
Neurosurgery 29 years experience
Disallowed claim now: This is a hot area of research and there is promise. Nothing is presently FDA evaluated, so one must understand that no official claims can be made. Please search the internet for research concerning your question and you will see that it is exciting and becoming more accepted Those of us that use regenerative techniques for disc must share the experimental nature of the procedure.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

When I bend over to garden why do I feel like a rubber band is snapping in my lower back?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Roux
Sports medicine 38 years experience
Tight low back: It is most likely that you have tight muscles in your lower back and perhaps tight hamstring muscles as well. Often, physical therapy can be helpful.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

My lower back feels still as a cardboard when I get up from my chair after an hour or so of sitting.?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Johnnie Strickland Jr
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Question?: This appears more of a statement; as a suggestion i find that inflammation causes the stiffness so anything you can do to reduce inflammation will reduce the stiffness. I suggest: increase filtered water intake to 8 glasses per day, stop all soda, sugar, alcohol & coffee intake; back stretching and strenghenting exercise; rebounding. Herbal anti-inflammatories (cat's claw) 3 caps 3x/day.
IN
A 19-year-old member asked:

I have started to get small bumps on my lower back. They are painless and contain nothing.?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wyatt
Family Medicine 26 years experience
Lipoma possibly: That area is common for lipomas- completely benign fatty tumors just under the skin. Unless they become painful/enlarged (which might indicate an infection and would need medical treatment)- they do not require any intervention and may go away either fir no reason or dye to weight loss.
CA
A 50-year-old male asked:

Is it better to use ice or heat after straining one's lower back?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luke Hermann
Emergency Medicine 25 years experience
Do what helps: Traditional wisdom is ice for first 24 hours to limit inflammation then heat after to reduce spasm and stiffness. While this approach works well for some injuries (like a sprained ankle) i don't find patients usually get much relief from the ice portion (likely less inflammation and more muscle spasm). Heat helps most people but in the end, do whatever works for you.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to get spur on my lower back?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alexandre De Moura
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 31 years experience
Yes: As the spine degenerates and ages, it is very common to develop spurs on the spine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 23, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
