A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

dr's what is your opinion on letting babies cry it out? our baby is six weeks old, my husband says let him cry it out but i think he's too young?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Neigatha Graney
36 years experience Pediatrics
See Your Doctor Now: More information regarding your 6 week old infant is needed such as pre and post-natal medical history, feeding/sleeping patterns, and much more. Normal babies experience increased crying by age 2 weeks, crying reaches a peak by age 2 months. A thorough exam and correlation with history is needed to determine if crying is of a benign nature. Early intervention is always best. See your doctor now.
Answered on Nov 25, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Depends: Most have a hard time with this issue and opinion varies. One sad reality is that babies often cry when they are tired and anything you do will overstimulate them.(make it worse) Once you go through the list of things you can fix;feeding,changing,not to hot or cold,lonely,not ill,etc.You may just need a set of ear plugs and a chance to sit down and monitor from a distance.
Answered on Jul 15, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes he is too young: at this age something could be bothering him, most commonly thirst or hunger, not getting enough, or excessive gas in his stomach that needs to be ex ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience Dentistry
Something else: It is possible that your baby is teething, but this is one the young side. Signs of teething would be drooling and a bump on the gum tissue and some ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sonober Umair
17 years experience Pediatrics
Reply: Formula intolerance may be a possibility but make sure you are preparing the formula as directed. Keep am eye on his weight gain that shows you if he ... Read More
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
44 years experience Pediatrics
Keep him safe in car: At four months he is too young for a real temper tantrum. While he may get agitated by the car seat's restrictive environment, his safety in the car i ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month