U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pottstown, PA
A 41-year-old male asked:

my newborn baby that 19, days old and she keeps crying i think she constipated, what can i give my new infant baby for the pain. can suppositories use?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Constipation: Is hard and infrequent stools. You can give a glycerin suppository once and see igf that helps. Baby may be crying if mom is breastfeeding and drinking milk, eating dairy. If using milk based formula then can also cause tummy ache. Baby could be colicky too.. Go see your doctor and discuss this. You will feel better and so will baby!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Tallahassee, FL
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience

Related questions

A 19-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 41-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old female asked about a 35-year-old female:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 9, 2020

Disclaimer:
