A member asked:
Disclaimer

my 3 and a half week old son has small red pimples all over his face, arms, scalp, the back of his neck & a little on his legs. is this baby acne?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Nadia Ghattas
47 years experience Pediatrics
Rash: it is more likely to be heat rash, it is hard to tell without seeing & feeling it, keep the bay cool in light loose cotton clothes, but if persisted or got worse, see your pediatrician. good luck. enjoy your bundle of joy.
Answered on Jul 14, 2015
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Nadia Ghattas
47 years experience Pediatrics
Provided original answer
you are welcome.
Jul 14, 2015
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Probably: A baby floating in the slick moist environment of the womb will have pristine skin at birth.Between 2 wks and 2 months, more than half of infants will have transient baby acne triggered by the hormones that came across during pregnancy.Keeping it clean allows it to run its course. If any sites are more inflamed or persistent, your doc should evaluate. It should fade completely by 3 mo.
Answered on May 24, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: Did the child have vaccination for chickenpox? What you described is suggestive of chickenpox, It would be prudent to see your doctor for an evaluatio ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Variety of causes: Depends on how the rash looks and how long you have had it, it can be from many reasons. See your doctor about it.
2
2 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. Cindy Williams
38 years experience Pediatrics
Rash: It is so hard to diagnose rashes, without seeing them. Please have your doctor evaluate it. It could be infection, allergies, insect bites.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Christopher Abel
25 years experience Pediatrics
Erythema Toxicum: Nothing to worry about. "e. Tox" is a very common benign newborn rash. Leave it alone and it will go away on its own.
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month