A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

had retinal holes (age 23). laser surgery 8 months ago.have habit of masturbating (daily).can it cause retinal holes in future?recently eye pain also

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
No relationship: Retinal holes are in effect thin stretched spots in the peripheral retina which can be a site of retinal detachment. Vigorous activity canSo break loose a preexisting hole, but is very unlikely to create one. My understanding of masturbation is that it is not that vigorous. I think you are safe from a risk here.
Answered on Feb 1, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Todd Purkiss
16 years experience Ophthalmology
No: Once laser retinopexy has scarred in, which takes about a week, it is essentially permanent. You would have to develop new tears or holes, at that po ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Ham
26 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: Usually not though!
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
No: The new plastic lens she has is supported on the back capsule of her previous natural lens. Sometimes this capsule, which is living tissue, makes a l ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Small: Laser for retinal holes is almost always done on the peripheral portions of the retina where vision is usually minimal or absent. The effect is to se ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month