A 61-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i will also have 2 surgical implants placed between other teeth with healing abutments. what can fill in the empty space and not use a flipper?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Steven Pohlhaus
31 years experience Dentistry
Depends: If is not an esthetic area it is best to use nothing at all. In the esthetic zone a temporary abutment and crown with no bite on it can be used in some situations.
Answered on Jul 12, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Not Much: A temporary removable partial denture (flipper) is usually used. Are you wearing anything now? If not, another three or four months will not make a difference. If you are wearing a denture, have your dentist modify it for use over the implants.
Answered on Jul 12, 2015
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Thomas V. Dembski
40 years experience Dentistry
A vacuum-formed splint may be more comfortable but may be more visible. My personal choice would be the more expensive flexible vinyl stayplate.
Jul 12, 2015
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
“Snap-on” teeth: A suck down retainer with a tooth placed in the missing areas. These appliance must always be removed when you eat food. It's affordable, efficient and comfortable,
Answered on Dec 3, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 61-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Douglas
50 years experience Orthodontics
Ask Your Dentist: You haven't given us enough details about the teeth involved and the teeth around them for us to be able to provide an answer. Your dentist may be abl ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 61-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Calendine
33 years experience Dentistry
Labor: The cost of labor(staff )and behind the scenes costs such as overhead, lab and imbursement of the surgeon for his skills,equipment Also future followu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 61-year-old male asked:
Dr. I. Jay Freedman
42 years experience Dentistry
Maybe not...: If your current healing cap is exposed, than your dentist or surgeon may be placing a bigger healing cap to allow the tissue around the head of the im ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month