A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

HELP ASAP! Lower right abdominal pain for 4 hours, no loss of appetite, no nausea etc, I take microgynon 30 birth control pill, pain since taking this?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Cesar Sturla
34 years experience in Internal Medicine
Many possibilities: it could be due to many possible conditions: ovulation, ovarian cyst, but also early appendicitis or infection. Get checked by a Dr
Answered on Jul 9, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience in Neurology
Anything possible: However, nothing can be predicted...no matter how many symptoms you develop until you see if you miss your next period.....if you do then, you get you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience in Emergency Medicine
The : The Implanon birth control is usually a very effective means of preventing pregnancy and typically lasts for approximately three years in most women. ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pelvic pain: Depending on whether your bcp's were started during a regular period, they may not have been effective for birth control, so if symptoms of appetite l ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Burns
36 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Exam today!: An urgent evaluation by your doctor could yield and answer and with those symptoms i would make that a priority today!
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month