U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Menifee, CA
A 34-year-old female asked:

Is it safe to have an occasional 1-2 glasses of red wine while taking lexapro (escitalopram) 5mg for ocd? my doc says yes, others say no... no other meds.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 40 years experience
It is safe.: it is safe. The question is whether your dose is Lexapro (escitalopram) is doing anything useful for you, since, for OCD, most people will require over 40 mg.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 10, 2015

Disclaimer:
