U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 18-year-old member asked:

i have a hard bump on my rib cage i dont know if its a tumor because i have been having that bump seens i can remember but lately its been hurting?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aruna Mani
Medical Oncology 19 years experience
You need an exam: If it is a new finding along your rib, you need a plain xray to start with.
Dr. Erik Borncamp
Wound care 25 years experience
More info: Is it as hard as the bone? does it move above the bone or is it fixed to the rib? how long has it been there? There is more info that is needed. You should have an MD take a look. Most things that you would feel would be benign (NOT cancer) but it is hard to know without a biopsy.
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 64 years experience
Not malignant: Whether soft tissue or osseous in origin, malignant tumors on or near the rib cage will continue to grow. One notes that the benign more anterior lesions of rib cage present at the costo chondral junction, the area where the rib joins the cartilage of the breast bone. Here swellings are frequent reaching a certain size at which time they stop growing but present as a stable mass


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Cliffside Park, NJ
A 50-year-old female asked:

What is an avascular hypoechoic, complex cystic mass 3.7 x 2.3 x2.9 , inferior is increased echogenicity 3.7 x 3.3 x 3.0 cm?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Justin Buchanan
Radiology 12 years experience
Need more info: You are describing an ultrasound finding, but it could mean different thing in different parts of the body. What body part contains the complex cystic mass?
Dr. Justin Buchanan
Radiology 12 years experience
Provided original answer
Based on the additional information that this lesion is on your upper thigh, it could be an abscess (infection) if you have any redness or fever. It could be a hematoma (blood clot) if you injured yourself or are on blood thinners. It could also be a tumor if it has been slow growing over weeks to months - especially if you have a history of cancer. Hope that helps and follow up with your Dr.
Apr 24, 2014
A 47-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me about tumor removal?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 64 years experience
Wide margins.: We are beginning to find that most if not all malignant tumors arise in a field and that many areas of normal cells around the tumor are in actuality malignant expressing tumor protein and express genetic alterations of malignancy. To cure a tumor, wide excision hoping to excise all potentially premalignant cells are required. This probably converts to a margin of 2-5 cm
A 17-year-old female asked:

If I have a pituary gland tumour should I be waiting all this time it could be getting bigger have been waiting to see endocrinologist for 3 months?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Matthew Kozminski
Neurology 16 years experience
Or it may be stable: The concern would be if it is causing endocrine dysfunction. Let the endocrinologist figure this out for you and treat you. If the tumor is small, it may not need to be surgically removed.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Can you advise me on going to emergency room for tumor?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 64 years experience
Poor: It is rare for tumors to routinely cause symptoms that need emergency room help where the physcians there are not surgical or medical oncologists. Better to see family physician to help make diagnosis and then refer to the proper cancer specialist.
A 32-year-old member asked:

I have a growing fibroadenoma mammae (non-dangerous tumor), what to do?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 64 years experience
Leave alone: Fibroademomas represent the effect of hormones on breast tissue. In the 30's the effect produces reaction on breast tissue producing fibroadenomas which are benign and should be left unless they continue to enlarge to form a giant lesion. When the breast tissue stops responding the hormone effect acts on the milk ducts to produce cysts. These lesions rarely convert to malignancy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
