U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Randallstown, MD
A 19-year-old female asked:

Can lifting heavy objects in third trimester cause placenta abruption ? does it affect the baby in any way or just affect me ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Not likely: In general lifting objects does not cause problems for pregnancy but obviously if something is too heavy for you or makes you uncomfortable then it should be avoided.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Not likely: In general lifting objects does not cause problems for pregnancy but obviously if something is too heavy for you or makes you uncomfortable then it should be avoided.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 11, 2015

Disclaimer:
