U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 22-year-old male asked:

suffered a displaced phalanx fracture a month ago. now my doc says my toe is dry gangrene except for a tiny portion at the ventral side. can i recover?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 64 years experience
Yes without toe: If Dr. is correct and fractured phalanx has lost blood supply then loss of toe will occur. In an extremity when blood supply is lost a vascular surgeon attempts vessel graft but this requires a large vessel even if graft employed. In the toe no vessel can be re established when lost and gangrene sets in. With wet gangrene surgery needed immediately. Dry gangrene if left will need amputation
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
I would respectfully state that it all depends on the circumstance. Collateral circulation can develope, the gangrenous tissue can either be debrided away or in time will slowly shrink. It depends on the size of the gangrenous patch and current blood flow.
Jul 4, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

What causes severe pain in the sole of your foot?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Usually : Plantar fascitiis, this is the road banded ligament that helps support the arch. Try applying ice and wearing an over the counter arch support. Before getting out of bed in the morning massage the heel.
A 36-year-old member asked:

What could cause me to have no reflex reactions in the soles of my feet, ankles or calves?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Lullove
Podiatry 19 years experience
Loss : Loss of automatic reflexes are usually associated with spinal cord injuries and/or severe peripheral nerve fiber loss. The fact that you have no reflex reactions is puzzlesome, and you might actually have them and not know it.
Spartanburg, SC
A 30-year-old female asked:

Everytime I stand up I have pain and burning in my left foot that starts at my 3rd toe all the way to my ankle. What can that be?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
Nerve related: Sound like a nerve related condition: ie: neuroma, neuritis.
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Morton's neuroma, versus other neuropathic condition. Fracture not likely.
Aug 21, 2012
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
Palo Alto, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 4, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
