A member asked:

Hi, i had a septoplasty six weeks ago and i still can't breathe out of my left nostril. is that normal?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Franklyn Gergits answered

Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery

Septoplasty: Greetings. In my opinion 6 weeks after a Septoplasty, you should notice positive changes in your nasal breathing. After the surgery, I typically use intranasal splints to help assure that the corrected septum stays midline. Not all doctors use splints. I would ask your surgeon why you still notice resistance. I would question scar formation and turbinate swelling. I hope you breathe better soon.

Answered 7/3/2015

2.6k views

Thank
Dr. Darryl Blinski answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Septo/Airway/Obst: At 6 weeks should be seeing some improvement. Best to see your surgeon to do an intra nasal examination or a second opinion. If no improvement by 3 months than something amiss.

Answered 7/8/2015

2.6k views

Thank

Related Questions