A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

16 month old not thriving. swollen lymph nodes. high alp, high eosinophil's, low hct, low ferritin, + vit d. low iga. what could be wrong with her?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Many issues: There could be many things wrong with your baby. YOU MUST SEE A PEDIATRICIAN as soon as possible. A visit to the nearest Emergency facility would be the best thing for you to do TODAY!
Answered on Jul 7, 2015
Dr. Natalie Hodge
25 years experience Pediatrics
Failure to Thrive : I am so sorry about your baby's illness! We need to get a handle on this as quickly as possible. Who has ordered the labs? Have you been given a diagnosis? Where is the closest Children's Specialty Hospital? I'd like to see you quickly be referred to a Childrens Hospital in a large metro area where there are GI specialists and "diagnosticians" She may need to be admitted!
Answered on Jun 30, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 1-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nadia Ghattas
47 years experience Pediatrics
Swollen glands.: It is hard to tell what is wrong without detailed history & physical examination, did she have fever at any time? How long these glands have be ... Read More
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgard Janer
Specializes in Rheumatology
Need more info: A complete history is needed! What other Med problems u have? The possibilities are many: anemia w elevated ferritin and normal MCV could be chronic d ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Low iron: Elevated alk phos is seen with liver and bone disorder. Iron deficiency is suspected, but chronic inflammation may cause most of the lab abnormalities ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: This would not have accounted for your symptoms. Make sure you get a lung function test to find out whether asthma is the only cause for your breathi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month