A member asked:

Low serum iron 36 and very high ferritin level 1,171. is this anemia of chronic disease? high liver enzymes and alp 476. what's wrong?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Need more info: A complete history is needed! What other Med problems u have? The possibilities are many: anemia w elevated ferritin and normal MCV could be chronic disease. The elevated liver enzymes need imaging and if hep B and C were r/out, maybe a liver biopsy. Many chronic conditions like Rheumatoid arthritis,Lupus, autoimmune liver disease, may cause these findings. Did you mean Alfa fetoprotein?.see PCP

Answered 10/4/2016

943 views

Thank

Related Questions