A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what is safest to take arcoxia 120mg every 4th day or daily meloxicam 15 mg. for pain maintenance. taking arcoxia tooks 4 days effect. ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Stay with one: Don't take both just a daily dose of one nor the other. Arcoxia is less likely to irritate the stomach as it is what we call a COX-2 inhibitor. At your age it is safer to take either since there is less likelly to be an effect on the kidney function and blood pressure, since these medications suppress prostagalndins that maintain kidney function more often in older people.
Answered on Jun 30, 2015
1
1 comment
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Meloxicam is a NSAID and more GI side effects
Jun 29, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: Yes it is. Meloxican is one of the NSAIDs with a low GI risk.
A female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: Just monitor your blood pressure and stop the med if the BP becomes elevated.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
It is a safe drug: Although Meloxicam (Mobic) is being marketed as a COX-2 inhibitor, it is classified in the Physician's Desk Reference (PDR) as a nonselective nonstero ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Low risk: Meloxicam has relatively low risk. Lab work needs to be checked on occasion and blood pressure needs to be monitored. Gi risk is fairly low if the med ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month