U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Colombia
A 28-year-old female asked:

What advancements are there on keratoconus treatment other than transplants and contacts? does riboflavin+laser work?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neil Notaroberto
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
Keratoconus can: be successfully treated with rigid or hybrid contact lenses, surgical intervention and recently with corneal collagen crosslinking with Riboflavin (CXL). CXL is not a cure for keratoconus but can slow its progression. Ask your Ophthalmologist for your best course of action.
Dr. Richard Witlin
LASIK Surgery 47 years experience
Yes: you are referring to collagen cross-linking which is designed to increase the strength of your cornea. It has been shown to be effective in helping to stabilize your cornea and prevent progression of keratoconus. It is worth going to see a corneal specialist for a consult.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 22-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Jun 28, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
