U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bahamas
A 18-year-old female asked:

Started clindamycin treatment june 2nd for 5 days. had diarrhea for about a week. diarrhea now back (23rd). normal effect or possibly another cause?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katharine Cox
Pediatric Emergency Medicine 45 years experience
Secondary infection: Antibiotics will often disturb the normal bacteria in your bowel and allow for the growth of other bacteria. Have a stool checked soon to see if this happened to you. All the best.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 29, 2015

Disclaimer:
