U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 45-year-old female asked:

Are tarlov cysts serious? one showed at s1 of spine on mri that i had for another reason. thank you

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Aghion
Neurosurgery 13 years experience
Usually not: These are usually asymptomatic cyst that develop along the sacral or lower nerve roots. If you had the MR done for another reason - these cysts were incidentally recognized- then I would recommend just watching them and knowing about them for now. Usually, they don't cause issues. Hope this helped!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 4, 2015

Disclaimer:
