A 44-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Diagnosed in hospital after spinal tap with viral meningitis, sent me home, but a week later I feel worse with headache and stiff neck and spine?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Go to hospital again: you need to get checked asap, even if it turns to be just viral meningitis again, don't take chances
Answered on Jun 25, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Chukwuka Okafor
15 years experience in Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Not likely: Not likely. Usually you'd have some meningeal irritation signs as well. But if you have significant back pain, especially if persisting, seek medical ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Laura McMullen
20 years experience in Pediatrics
Headaches : Headaches (and stiff neck) can have many causes and can be very tricky to diagnose and treat. If you are not experiencing relief with your current tre ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience in Pain Management
Influenza: Get good rest and plenty of fluids to treat the flu. Influenza is viral infection and resolves on its own in 10-14 days. If concerned, see your GP for ... Read More
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience in Pediatrics
Stiff neck: Go to the ER to rule out a possible recurrence of your viral meningitis
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month