U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WI
A 29-year-old male asked:

Is a tetanus booster shot still useful if you didn't get the full vaccination as a child?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Yes, especially: since the tetanus booster given now actually includes tetanus, diphtheria and pertussis (whooping cough), all of which are important to be protected against.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 23, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
