U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

What is a tetanus booster shot, is it considered a vaccination?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: You can get a simple tetanus booster if you wish & it is a vaccination. Today, improved vaccine design has broadened the role of the simple tetanus booster into an available 3 in 1 vaccine that will boost your protection from tetanus, diphtheria & pertussis. Adults last vaccinated as kids for pertussis can get it & pass it to babies who are most at risk of dying from the disease.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Had tetanus booster vaccination..Complications?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Nothing more than ..: Local pain at the injection site. Very infrequently, though, some individuals who get too many tetanus shot experience serum sickness-like symptoms, e.g., fever, joint swelling, and rash.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 3, 2012

Disclaimer:
