U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NV
A 37-year-old female asked:

Haven't had immunizations since childhood. am 36 now. should i get a tetatnus booster? is it safe or even necessary to get after so long?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Safe-yes / depends: The safety and effectiveness of vaccines, specifically the TdaP booster you should get soon is wonderful.If you want to avoid life threatening problems like tetanus and diphtheria, they are a relative bargain.The pertussis part is more a public health issue,it would likely only cause you a bad bronchitis (the 100 days cough) but you could unknowingly spread it to an infant who could die from it.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 8, 2019

Disclaimer:
