A member asked:

Haven't had immunizations since childhood. am 36 now. should i get a tetatnus booster? is it safe or even necessary to get after so long?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

The safety and effectiveness of vaccines, specifically the TdaP booster you should get soon is wonderful.If you want to avoid life threatening problems like tetanus and diphtheria, they are a relative bargain.The pertussis part is more a public health issue,it would likely only cause you a bad bronchitis (the 100 days cough) but you could unknowingly spread it to an infant who could die from it.

Answered Mar 8, 2019

1.4k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...