A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my second day on 500 mg of flagyl and ciprofloxacin and i just vomited after taking the medication this morning. is it too high of a dose for me?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Lipkin
51 years experience Internal Medicine
Adverse reaction: Both ciprofloxacin and Flagyl(metronidazole) can cause nausea and vomiting, but it's more often a side effect of Flagyl. Try to contact the Dr who prescribed it to see if there is an alternative medication. Sometimes taking medication after a meal can reduce this side effect. Consult your physician for specific advice.
Answered on Jun 23, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 70-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Brouwer
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Fever, vomiting: He needs to be seen by his doctor. The antibiotics may be helping, but what is the diagnosis? There are potentially very serious causes of fever and v ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Take it now: I've never heard the term "pouchitis", but I'm guessing colonic diverticulitis (?). Your treatment was typical for diverticulitis, and certainly could ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
Take your medication: You do need to take your medication. Try taking crackers with the metronidazole this will help you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month