U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A female asked:

i have very red sore gums (on the upper gum not next to teeth) and along the back side of my tongue and back roof of my mouth looks red patchy spots.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Lipkin
Internal Medicine 52 years experience
If persists> See Dr: Red sore gums is called Gingivitis. Most common cause is a reaction to plaque buildup and periodontal infection. Red patchy areas on the tongue and oral mucosa are called Stomatitis, of which there are a number of causes. These include, among others, contact stomatitis due to allergic or irritant reaction to oral hygiene products, chewing gum, nicotine, or other substances.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Can't see: Can't see your problem without doing direct examination. Generally, any bleeding, swelling, or as in your case pain, should be immediately investigated. Please call your Dentist for an appointment. Additionally, if you smoke, quit. If you're a heavy drinker, quit. Both can damage oral tissues.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can u get vaginal sores from shaving pubic hair?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What's the rehabilitation after lumbosacral spine surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Candler, NC
A 29-year-old female asked:

What would cause my son's ear to bleed slightly after having swimmers ear?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2015

Disclaimer:
