U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A 19-year-old male asked:

i had mono a few months back, now only my left lymph node is swollen, and i have flesh colored bumps on the back of my throat. is this concern?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Justin Greiwe
Allergy and Immunology 12 years experience
See Primary Doctor: Mono can be a long, drawn out recovery with persistent symptoms lasting weeks to months. These symptoms could be secondary to mono but seeing your primary doctor for a physical exam and workup is warranted given these new findings.
Dr. Georgia Latham
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Not of concern: unless you have a fever or sore throat. This is probably residual from mono which can take a good while to completely resolve. If you are not feeling sick then don't worry. Enjoy feeling well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
