U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Greece
A 46-year-old female asked:

My mother ,71 years old, colon cancer last year,took xeloda (capecitabine) for six months. went for yearly pap and found endometrium 8mm with abnormal outline. ?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
EMBX: A 71 y/o postmenopausal woman with 8 mm endometrial thickness may want to have endometrial tissue sampling, an endometrial biopsy (embx) done.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Endometrial biopsy..: In a postmenopausal woman with vaginal bleeding, the risk of cancer is approximately 7.3% if her endometrium is thick (> 5 mm) and
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
Obstetrics & Gynecology 35 years experience
Any vaginal bleeding: What was the Pap result? Why was it done at age 71? What prompted evaluation of the endometrium? Need more information to give appropriate advice
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Lewis Hassell
Pathology 40 years experience
Cancer linkages: The EM finding suggests she need for a biopsy. There are many things that could account for the finding, but with a history of cancer (and hence increased risk for cancer of the EM and some other sites) this needs to be evaluated. Colon cancers have several pathways to development that can cause cancers in other sites like the endometrium.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
