A member asked:

My mother ,71 years old, colon cancer last year,took xeloda (capecitabine) for six months. went for yearly pap and found endometrium 8mm with abnormal outline. ?

8 doctors weighed in across 4 answers
Dr. Peter Baumann answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

A 71 y/o postmenopausal woman with 8 mm endometrial thickness may want to have endometrial tissue sampling, an endometrial biopsy (embx) done.

Answered Jun 22, 2015

2.7k views

Thank
Dr. Charles Whiting answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

In a postmenopausal woman with vaginal bleeding, the risk of cancer is approximately 7.3% if her endometrium is thick (> 5 mm) and

Answered Jun 22, 2015

2.7k views

Thank
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy answered

Specializes in Obstetrics & Gynecology

What was the Pap result? Why was it done at age 71? What prompted evaluation of the endometrium? Need more information to give appropriate advice

Answered Jun 22, 2015

2.7k views

Thank
Dr. Lewis Hassell answered

Specializes in Pathology

The EM finding suggests she need for a biopsy. There are many things that could account for the finding, but with a history of cancer (and hence increased risk for cancer of the EM and some other sites) this needs to be evaluated. Colon cancers have several pathways to development that can cause cancers in other sites like the endometrium.

Answered Jun 24, 2015

2.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...