A member asked:

My (almost) 5 year old son had the chickenpox vaccine when he was 1. is one dose enough? is he at risk when near a person with shingles?

11 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Nadia Ghattas answered

Specializes in

One dose is not enough, the recommendation is 2 doses 1 at age 1 year & 2nd at age 4-6 years before entering kindergarten. If he is immunized there no risk of catching chickenpox from a patient with chickenpox or shingles unless the child is immune compermised. So go ahead make appointment with her pediatrician to get her boosters. Good luck

Answered Apr 17, 2016

2.7k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

They estimate 85% success with 1 but having a 2nd dose no sooner than a month from the first brings that up to >95% protection.Only the actual drainage/debris from zoster sores have germs in it, so being in a persons vicinity does not place them at any risk, even if never vaccinated.

Answered Nov 9, 2016

903 views

Thank
Dr. Maya Vazirani answered

Specializes in Neonatology

prior to going to school he definitely needs a varicella vaccine booster to maintain his immunity we are now giving a third varicella vaccine dose in adults to prevent adult onset shingles the virus lives in the nerves and becomes active when antibodies decrease.hence the third adult dose exposure to shingles does not increase chance of shingles in your child

Answered Nov 4, 2016

903 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...