U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Woodland Hills, CA
A 42-year-old female asked:

Is angio/bypass and stenting effective for pad.my dads left leg circulation is bad 3 or 4 out of 10.is it ok to get angio/bypass as he has sugar.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Ricotta
Vascular Surgery 48 years experience
Yes: Both work well for patients who are in danger of losing their leg. Angioplasty is better for short occlusions , bypass with vein better for more extensive disease. THese procedures are performed in diabetics with good results. Find a person who can offer both options since the choice depends on the clinical picture and should not be restricted by what the surgeon or angiographer can do
Dr. Anita Prakash
Cardiology 29 years experience
Intervention ought to be coordinated with optimization of medical therapy (antiplatelet, cholesterol lowering medicines, etc) and exercise rehabilitation are all needed. Some times medical therapy alone can stave off intervention. Depends on degree of limb ischemia, and clinical picture.
Jun 17, 2015


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 17, 2017

Disclaimer:
