U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sterling Heights, MI
A 23-year-old female asked:

will getting my tonsils removed improve my chronic mono symptoms?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Warren
Family Medicine 9 years experience
No: The tonsils are swollen from mono but the virus is in your cells and can remain there for years. Having your tonsils removed will not reduce your chance of symptoms from chronic EBV
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
No.: Chronic mono is an immune problem. Tonsil removement will not solve this at all!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 24, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
