U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saudi Arabia
A 50-year-old male asked:

5 mrhs after inguinl hernia surg tnight i have pain at incisin site that gets better with changing position but returns in new postn is it normal?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Pain is not normal: Getting pain after 5 months is not normal , first it could be simple muscle pull which will go away, or it could be a break of repair ( recurrence ) Call your surgeon for a follow up visit ( and diagnosis ) If it recurs majority of recurrences occur in first year .


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 19-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer10 doctors weighed in
A 27-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 16, 2015

Disclaimer:
