A member asked:

5 mrhs after inguinl hernia surg tnight i have pain at incisin site that gets better with changing position but returns in new postn is it normal?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Addagada Rao answered

Specializes in General Surgery

Getting pain after 5 months is not normal , first it could be simple muscle pull which will go away, or it could be a break of repair ( recurrence ) Call your surgeon for a follow up visit ( and diagnosis ) If it recurs majority of recurrences occur in first year .

Answered Jun 16, 2015

2.7k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

Is there a best sleeping positions for inguinal hernia?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...