A 69-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is.6 cm maglinant breast cancer considered small? easily treatable?

2 doctor answers
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
Yes and no: in general yes it is if there is no metastases to the regional lymph nodes, so the bottom line depen (penicillamine) on the staging from 1-5. and the treatment for the original cancer will dictate the need for other treatment like chemotherapy, and radiation therapy. the lower the stage the higher chance of survival.
Answered on Oct 24, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Good news, but...: A 0.6 cm tumor usually has a very good prognosis once excised, but there are no certainties. I am VERY glad you found it early. Best wishes.
Answered on Jun 16, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Other thing likely: At your age this is more likely something like benign fibrocystic change or other issue. If it really spooks you go in & have it evaluated. Other ... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aasim Sehbai
23 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Breast: From clinical history unlikely breast cancer but mammogram and ultrasound will clarify situation.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Finkelstein
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Probably not: cancer they might be lipomas benign fatty tumors but have a doctor look at them anyway
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
BREAST EXAMINATION: Mean you need a breast examination if you have not have one might need to repeat the test in six month.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month