U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Malta
A 22-year-old female asked:

very sad- i might have pcos since they found polycys. ovaries.i am beautiful girl and slim. i am afraid ill get acne and fat and all :((((((

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 40 years experience
No need for concern: there is a difference between "cysts on ovary" and polycystic ovaries syndrome, cysts are common, and that doesn't mean you will be fat and get acne, even though you can still control those conditions, not the end of the world
Dr. Martin Fried
General Practice 36 years experience
No: having cysts on ovaries is different from polycystic ovarian syndrome. You may stay slim and beautiful. Just because you found cysts on ovaries doesn't mean you will get acne and get fat.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
A member asked:

I frequently change my baby's diaper. Why is he still getting rashes on his groin?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
Could be yeast: If your baby has a persistent, red rash involving the skinfolds that does not improve with frequent diaper changes, or diaper rash cream, it could be a yeast infection. Yeast normally live on the body, but like to grow where the skin remains moist. If your baby is not having pain, your doctor may recommend an OTC anti-fungal cream. Another possibility is allergy to the diaper; try changing brands.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Can the same blue light that treats acne also promote oral health?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Greg Rubin
Dentistry 37 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
A member asked:

Swelling of pelvic area in male 91 no pain?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 15, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
