A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if you tell your dr that your partner has chlamydia can they treat you without a test?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Aaron Roland
34 years experience Family Medicine
I would treat: If a patient told me that his or her partner had been diagnosed with chlamydia I would treat without a test.
Answered on Jun 21, 2015
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Jeremy Porter
12 years experience Pediatrics
I would too--
Jun 15, 2015
Dr. Jeremy Porter
12 years experience Pediatrics
It depends. : Physicians have a spectrum of different approaches to treatment based on association. One school of thought, when it comes to STI's, is that a generous approach to treatment of any symptomatic partner will help "stamp out" bad diseases. Many docs stringently require face-to-face prior to any medication. If you are pregnant, as per your profile, you should definitely see your OB with this question!
Answered on Jun 11, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Past Medical History: Nope. Not in any way. I am a bit surprised by this unusual question. You were treated and you were retested and do not have the infection any more . ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
No, but...: Lab tests are not perfect, and occasionally have false negatives and false positives. That said, chlamydia can only be caught from some person or some ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
Possible but unlikel: Mostly likely you were infected but were successfully treated, hence the negative test two weeks later. Chlamydia, if treated, will not harm to the ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Briza Walter
9 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
Need test of cure: It is possible that you had a false positive, however, a swab test is much more sensitive than a urine test. Regardless, you and your partner need tr ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month