A member asked:

I recently gave birth 7 weeks and now i have a cystocele . does this go away?i was left for about 1.5 hrs with baby's head crowning was this a cause?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Douglas Lawson answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

IF you do kegel exercises (squeezing to stop flow of urine or preventing passing gas), it may well get better. However, with time and more children it will likely get worse. Do your kegels and have your OB reevaluate it in 6-8 weeks.

Answered Apr 25, 2018

2.7k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...