U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Culver City, CA
A 21-year-old female asked:

for about 2-3 days, i've had a rough area inside my cheek in my mouth. now there is one on the other side. should i worry? worried i have oral cancer?

4 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Calendine
Dentistry 34 years experience
Don't worry: Rare place for cancer...roughness in the cheek mucosa can occur from nightly clenching and bruxism (teeth grinding) even sometimes leaving a white line. See your dentist to help you figure the right remedy
Dr. Yves Manigat
General Surgery 53 years experience
It is unlikely to be a cancerous lesion, because you are not at the age group to be susceptible, and you have not reported any contributing factors such as chewing tobacco or alcoholism.
Jun 4, 2015
Dr. Steven Pohlhaus
Dentistry 32 years experience
Not Likely: Cancers do not develop on both sides of the mouth at the same time. It is more likely due to grinding your teeth or a subconscious nervous habit when awake. There are also some benign conditions that can give that "rough " feeling. Have your dentist take a look as it may indicate another (very likely non-cancerous) problem.
Dr. Debra Rosenblatt
Dentistry 38 years experience
See your dentist: Have your dentist check the areas. Possibilities are inclusive of cheek biting which produce a white line and can be bilateral.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
Quite common: The cheek biting during sleep has been reported as a common symptom in association with night bruxism. The custom night guard can be designed and fabricated by your dentist to prevent jaw closings during sleep, therefore preventing cheek injury.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can u get vaginal sores from shaving pubic hair?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
