U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 21-year-old male asked:

i got crowns on my front three teeth a year ago, few days back i noticed my crown was a little shaky,now i have excruciating pain inside the crown?why

4 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Needs evaluation: Tooth may be fractured, crown may have decay underneath, nerve of the tooth may have gone bad. Your dentist needs to take a look.
Dr. Debra Rosenblatt
Dentistry 38 years experience
See your dentist: Possibly the bite is high, which would cause fremitis,movement. Have the dentist check the bite as the most conservative. Other variables include, possible cement washout or need for root canal therapy.
Dr. John Thaler
Prosthodontics 41 years experience
Many possibles: Most common is occlusal trauma resulting in ligament inflammation and pain.Solution-see Dentist to evaluate bite and adjust as needed. However from the "excruciating" pain aspect,you may have recurrent decay underneath and require root canal treatment if tooth is restorable. You may have fractured the tooth.Less likely is cement washout with looseness and sensitivity. Make appt. Good Luck.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
See a dentist ASAP: It sounds like a tooth abscess under your crown. In most cases this type of pain means the tooth will need root canal. Do not delay, you should visit your dentist or an endodontist. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What's the rehabilitation after lumbosacral spine surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012

Related questions

A 29-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 14, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
