U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Providence, RI
A 63-year-old female asked:

i was on paxil years ago and it worked for 12 years.recently cross tapered from effexor (venlafaxine) (112 mgs (bp) to prozac (6 weeks) and it is not working. ?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara Lavi
Clinical Psychology 35 years experience
Has anything else: changed in your life? Any losses, illnesses in your family? Other stresses? Sometimes antidepressants need to be changed, other times it is due to life stress and psychotherapy may need to be added to the therapeutic mix.
Dr. John Moranville
Psychiatry 36 years experience
Dose?: You may need an increase in dose of Prozac (fluoxetine) up to max 80 mg/d. Add cognitive behavioral therapy if not already doing so
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
If too much sedation, increase Prozac dose. if too much stimulation, consider using Paxil again.
May 31, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Can Effexor (venlafaxine) cause excessive daytime sleepiness?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Yes: It can cause excessive agitation also.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Does Effexor (venlafaxine) affect male fertility?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Chenette
Fertility Medicine 38 years experience
Yes: There is a risk of ejaculatory problems and low sperm counts with use of effexor (venlafaxine). Best advice is to seek an evaluation with your fertility doctor.
CA
A 32-year-old member asked:

Could heart pain be normal for a child with BP rate 11670?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahin Tavackoli
Cardiology 23 years experience
No: "heart pain" as you put it, is never normal. However, chest pain which is probably what you mean, has a lot of different reasons, if the pain is persistent or present off and on without an explanation, it will require an evaluation by the child's pediatrician. The blood pressure does not play a role here in determining what the reason for the chest pain could be.
A 34-year-old member asked:

I take both Prozac and wellbutrin (bupropion) daily - what will happen if I do cocaine while taking these medications?

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Cocaine: Doing Cocaine is an extremely dangerous thing to do. Better you go to professionals and find out why you are so destructive to yourself, before something terrible happens to you.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What is a better treatment for anxiety and ocd, Paxil (paroxetine) or nafazodone?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Passer
Child Psychiatry 35 years experience
Clomipramine: One of the best medications for OCD is called clomipramine, aka anafranil. It is in the class of medications called tricyclic antidepressants. While is may have more side-effects than paxil, (paroxetine) it may also be more benefits. Also, Paxil (paroxetine) can raise the levels of clomipramine which could potentially affect one's heart, so it is best to be off Paxil (paroxetine) for at least one week before taking the first dose.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 26, 2016

Disclaimer:
