U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 25-year-old female asked:

hi doctor i suspect that i might have artheritis but have not gotten it checked out ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ki-Hon Lin
Orthopedic Surgery 25 years experience
Would be unusual: It would be very unusual for you to have osteoarthritis at your age, unless you've had a significant episode of trauma. Other forms of arthritis, such as rheumatoid arthritis, can be tested for by your physician. See a physician to get a definite answer to your question.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
There isn't enough: info to be able to assess this accurately. However if you are experiencing chronic joint pain would have this medically assessed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

I am very stiff every morning is it artritis?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Cohen
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Maybe...: Could be; please see your doctor to work out the kinks of your diagnosis and get treatment!
A 21-year-old member asked:

Symptoms of authuritis?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Rosenfeld
Pain Management 27 years experience
Depends on Type: There are over 100 types of arthritis. Symptoms depend on type. Often these include pain, swelling, redness, stiffness.
A 46-year-old member asked:

What treatment is available for artheritis?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Ashley
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 15 years experience
Activity, analgesics: Depending on your age, arthritis type, and other conditions, there are many options. For common osteo-("old age") arthritis, it is important to maintain as much activity as possible. Otc pain relief (nsaids, acetaminophen), joint injections, physical therapy, and eventual joint replacement may all be options. There is rarely any role for narcotics, and utility of x-rays is usually limited.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can someone lose a limb mobility from arthitis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bruce Rothschild
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Yes: Yes, especially with spondyloarthropathy or infection.
A 39-year-old member asked:

What exactly is inflamed in arthtitis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Joints: Arthritis is inflammation of joints.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
