U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lincoln, NE
A 61-year-old female asked:

In unilateral glaucoma with advanced visual field loss in that eye but perfect vision in unaffected eye is it safe to drive relying on good eye?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jon Fishburn
Ophthalmology 31 years experience
Generally yes: With 1 normally functioning eye & 1 that has severe visual field loss, your function is largely dependent on your ability to adapt to the missing field areas. As an American driver, visual field loss in the left hemifield & diffuse visually field loss in the right eye was associated with more driving impairment. Interestingly, a large % of monocular patients did well driving. Driving skills vary.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 30, 2015

Disclaimer:
