U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
BS
A 18-year-old female asked:

I have a norplant (levonorgestrel) its three yrs old is it still effective or can i get pregnant do i have to wait till the five years are up to remove it?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
5 year plan: Norplant (levonorgestrel) is effective up to 5 years, however if you chose to remove it prior to that time, have an alternative contraceptive in mind before your do.
Dr. Michelle Jones singer
Gynecology 38 years experience
Five years: The Norplant (levonorgestrel) is effective for 5 years after insertion. You can have the Norplant (levonorgestrel) removed any time you choose. It does not have to stay in place for the full 5 years


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 28, 2015

Disclaimer:
