A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

31 yo female. very mild muscle type pain in right side, some in hip and lower back. only symptoms and 4 days from start of period. ovarian cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Ovarian cancer?: Not likely but you should see your gynecologist to confirm. Hip and lower back pain suggests a consult with an orthopedist would be in order for you.
Answered on May 25, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
See below: Being obsessed about cancer is not helpful. Take oral iron and vitamins to prevent anemia from heavy periods. For good health - Have a diet rich in fr ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
33 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
The most common: forms of ovarian cancer develop very slowly, and would not tend to affect your periods. Talk to your GYN for follow up.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. Ovarian cancer does not hav ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Cramps: At your age, I would not worry about ovarian cancer. It sound more like you have pre menstrual and menstrual cramps. Take up to 600 mg of Ibuprofen se ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month