A female asked:
Disclaimer

can hsv 2 cause an abnormal pap smear .

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lewis Hassell
38 years experience Pathology
Pap test: Infections such as HSV, candida or trichomona can cause abnormalities in the epithelial cells that can mimic the changes seen in precancer lesions. Also they may accompany such lesions and warrant close search. Since HPV causes the precancer lesions and is also sexually transmitted many of the risk factors for one apply to the other.
Answered on May 22, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Your Gynecologist ca: It is best to seek advice from your Gynecologist and or a Dermatologist(if Gyn has not been able to help you much). These are symptoms of an infection ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Positive for herpes: A pap smear itself is not an accurate test for herpes. But apparently your doctor took a culture test for herpes simplex virus (HSV), at the same time ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
"Abnormal" pap: The pap smear's "abnormal" status could be everything form a cervical infection from the human papilloma virus(HPV) to actual cervical cancer. Your MD ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Hormonal imbalance: Menstrual irregularities are not uncommon and anovulatory cycle is a common cause. If you miss more than two periods it would be time to see your doct ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month