U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 22-year-old female asked:

22 y/o f with patellofemoral knee syndrome in knees for past 11 years, have done p/t, pain meds, heat, bracing etc. is surgery an option? thanks!!

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
General Practice 51 years experience
Probably not: because of your age. Continue with the conservative treatment.
Dr. Jonathan Shults
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
Surgery is always an option but it is risky. Patella femoral pain can be caused by several things. They all. Can lead to arthritis of the joint. It should have a thorough evaluation to find and correct the problem
May 21, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What's the rehabilitation after lumbosacral spine surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 21, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
