U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A female asked:

yesterday i finished 7 days of macrobid for a uti. 24 hrs later and i still have the urgency to go and have been going as frequently as when it began?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Wigneswaran
Nephrology and Dialysis 26 years experience
Repeat urinalysis: it may be that the presumed urinary tract infection is not sensitive to your antibiotic. Alternatively one would need to consider another possibility for urinary urgency. I would recheck your urine for infection and make sure culture and sensitivity is done as well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 31-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Many side effects possible. Rash and GI upset and diarrhea are common.
NY
A 28-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Anderson, SC
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 20, 2015

Disclaimer:
