U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MN
A 23-year-old male asked:

Took two extra strength tylenol (acetaminophen) and got drunk last night. now next night have headache and nausea am i ok? 23 yo male. concussion 6 weeks ago. healthy

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 48 years experience
Headache and nausea: Your symptoms are likely only due to the alcohol. The concussion 6 weeks ago should not be an issue if you were feeling well up until the time you got drunk. Still, alcohol and extra strength Tylenol (acetaminophen) is not a good mix. Two pills of the Tylenol (acetaminophen), however, would not be a problem, even with the alcohol.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 27, 2016

Disclaimer:
