A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had an ultrasound done at4wk6d and the tech saw nothing just thick linning, my levels are rising normally were at 3200, no cramping or bleeding ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Too early: It was likely too early to see the fetus. All your other history sounds healthy. Have the ultrasound repeated at about 8 weeks to make sure the radiologist sees the fetus in the uterus. All the best.
Answered on May 19, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
If your Beta: Is 2700 should see a sac in the uterus whether it is viable or not, and they should have done a Progesterone level, you are at risk you need close fo ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
It depends on how: Far along the pregnancy is; if you are still early then its a threatended miscarriage. It can be difficult to determine preterm labor bu ultrasound b ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darrin Cunningham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Close watching: It is probably ok, and there really is nothing that can be done to prevent a miscarriage if it is about to happen. But with increasing HCG levels, and ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zachary Veres
17 years experience Family Medicine
Pregnancy?: It could just be normal. Repeat HCG and US in 48 hours. Most likely early pregnancy
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month